Ministry List

Ministry

Responsibilities Members

Stewardship

Annual Stewardship Campaign & Follow-up

Special Financial Campaigns

Memorial Committee

Roy Rushing/Gordie Moore,

 Co-Chair

Outreach and Assimilation

New Member outreach

New Member Assimilation

Church Directory

Talent inventory and application

Website

Andrea Johnson, Chair

Worship

Lord's Day Worship

Transportation to Worship

Special Flowers

Organist Supply

Wedding Guild

Choir Sub-Committee

Ushers' Guild

Pulpit Supply

Liturgists

Plan Special Services

Music Supplies

Communion - Frequency and Manner

Light/Book Bearers

Piano & Organ Repair and Maintenance

Evaluation of Music Director & Recommend Term Changes

Worship Supplies

Communion to the Homebound

Tim Hawks/ Nancy Pilat Renner, Co-Chair

Mission

Mission Work Trips

God's Helping Hands

Good Samaritan Clinic

Habitat Run/Walk

Pastor's Discretionary Fund

, Chair

Fellowship & Families

Kirk Night

Athletics

Family Enrichment Programs

Communication (Newsletter)

Older Adult Ministry

Fellowship Events

Jason Bundrick, Chair

Christian Education

Sunday School Program

Youth Program

Junior Church

Vacation Bible School

Church Library

Training for Teachers

Anne Marie Ashley/ Kim Simmons, Co-Chair

Business and Facilities

General Maintenance of Physical Plant

Maintenance of Church Grounds

Office Supplies and Materials

Insurance

Evaluation of Office Staff and Terms

Postage

Utilities

Church Property and Use Policies

Annual Audit

Bus Maintenance

Janitorial Service

Recycling

Eddie Enfinger, Chair

Child Development Center

Manage CDC

Interpret CDC to Providence Presbyterian Church

CDC/PPC Relationships

Stoney Patton, Chair

Other Session Duties in addition to normal governing duties

Evaluation of the Pastor and Recommendation for Any Changes in Terms of Call

Shepherd Program

Presbytery Per Capita Assessment

Offerings

Benevolence through PC(USA)

Program Budget Assembly and Approval

Session as a Whole

Return to Session Page